By Eric Eaton
HCC Coordinator
WEST LAFAYETTE – The third annual Harrison Endurance Invitational held December 28th at Purdue’s Aquatic Center ended the same way the previous two did with the Brownsburg Bulldogs capturing the title.
The Brownsburg Girls Swim team recorded two wins and 17 top-five finishes in this non-traditional swim meet to outdistance runner-up McCutcheon 471 to 348. No. 30 Lafayette Jeff came home third with 338 points and #16 Harrison (West Lafayette) finished fifth with 234 points.
The meet featured six events with distances longer than swimmers normally compete during a regular high school meet, hence the name “Endurance” Invitational. In addition, diving was not a part of the 11 event meet.
The two wins for the victorious Bulldogs came in the 50 yard freestyle and the 200 yard freestyle relay. Senior Valerie Jones set a new meet record in the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 25.48; and the team of Jones, Molly Birrer, Kaylin Kennedy, and Claire Partlow won the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:45.77.
Brownsburg coach Josh Saylor was pleased his team took full advantage of a rare non-practice day during the Holiday break.
“It’s a nice little break in the Christmas training period,” said Saylor referring to the meet. “Anytime you don’t have to do two practices a day, it’s a good day. To come-up here and swim a meet, the kids get to race a little bit, have some fun. If they swim fast that’s a bonus, and we actually had a lot of really good swims.”
Two swimmers won more than one individual event at the meet. Harrison senior Jenny Connolly won both the 200 yard butterfly and the 200 yard backstroke; and McCutcheon freshman Megan Gallagher was victorious in the 1000 yard freestyle and the 200 yard breaststroke.
Connolly, who is the defending state champion in both the 100 yard butterfly and the 100 yard backstroke, broke her own meet record in the 200 yard butterfly by just under a second with a time of 2:06.38.
Meanwhile, Gallagher had an outstanding afternoon of swimming, breaking two meet records. She swam a time of 10:40.29 in the 1000 yard freestyle, smashing the previous record by 13 seconds. Then she came back a short-time later and edged out Central Catholic’s Jenna Willis in the 200 yard breaststroke with a new record time of 2:29.16. Willis had held the event’s previous record, swimming a time of 2:30.92 in 2005.
Click here to watch video highlights from the meet. Event winners featured in the highlights are: Lafayette Jeff’s Jenny Strasser in the 200 yard freestyle, Jones in the 50 yard freestyle, Connolly in the 200 yard butterfly, Gallagher in both the 1000 yard freestyle and the 200 yard breaststroke. In addition, Gallagher is interviewed about her swim in the 200 yard breaststroke. Willis is also featured with her second place finish in the 200 yard breaststroke.
Here are the final team scores from the meet
1. Brownsburg 471
2. McCutcheon 348
3. Lafayette Jeff 338
4. Cathedral 274
5. Harrison (West Lafayette) 234
6. West Lafayette 221
7. Frankfort 130
8. Seeger 95
9. Central Catholic 34
Here are the top 16 finishers from each event
#1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
Meet Record: 4:11.77 # 2005 Lafayette Jefferson
M Ehresman, E Koger, A Bales, P Kelsey
Team Relay Finals Time
1 JEFF-IN A 4:15.71
Plumlee, Sarah SR Auckley, Melissa FR
Bales, Arrika SR Kelsey, Paige JR
31.35 1:05.41 32.10 1:10.26
29.14 1:03.28 26.79 56.76
2 WLAF A 4:24.20
Porterfield, Madeline S Jayaratna, Sonya JR
Zoltowski, Alisa FR Liao, Melissa SR
32.64 1:09.56 34.86 1:16.06
28.39 1:01.15 27.75 57.43
3 BBURG A 4:24.28
Francissen, Taryn SR Jones, Valerie SR
Partlow, Claire SO Birrer, Molly SO
32.60 1:06.75 32.23 1:09.38
30.97 1:08.90 28.02 59.25
4 HARR-IN A 4:25.95
Korstanje, Keely SO Eagan, Michelle SR
Connolly, Jenny SR King, Theresa JR
32.98 1:10.32 34.67 1:17.55
26.46 56.89 29.19 1:01.19
5 BBURG B 4:36.01
Hammer, Ashlee SO Fay, Emily JR
Collins, Julie JR Kennedy, Kaylin SR
33.84 1:09.62 34.79 1:16.43
32.14 1:09.69 28.58 1:00.27
6 ICATH-IN A 4:36.73
Thedwall, Megan FR Bemenderfer, Joan SR
Kotarski, Abby JR Crone, Allison FR
34.10 1:10.69 37.02 1:19.88
30.61 1:06.24 28.54 59.92
7 MHS A 4:39.29
Davis, Carly JR Koning, Katie JR
Oppy, Claire SR Clark, Nicole SO
35.75 1:12.73 35.43 1:17.58
30.67 1:07.87 28.71 1:01.11
8 FRKFT A 4:47.21
Ayers, Jessica FR Corrie, McKinsey JR
Pierce, Lauren JR Hackerd, Taylor JR
33.70 1:10.38 37.00 1:19.87
32.47 1:14.64 29.56 1:02.32
9 MHS B 4:48.93
Osting, Brittany SR Geswein, Alyssa SR
Wendall, Casey SO McKillip, Taylor JR
39.25 1:20.12 35.83 1:19.53
30.44 1:06.86 27.71 1:02.42
10 ICATH-IN B 4:49.08
Scheer, Sarah FR Dilts, Maggie FR
Donovan, Katie SR Daley, Brooke JR
35.15 1:12.35 37.11 1:20.06
31.72 1:10.52 30.96 1:06.15
11 SEEGR A 5:01.24
Haddock, Jennifer 10 VanHyfte, Dusty 11
Rainey, Kristen 12 Tartar, Megan 9
36.08 1:13.99 36.51 1:18.76
35.83
12 WLAF B 5:14.14
McInerney, Allynn SO Blaisdell, Marissa SO
Wong, Anita SO Krause, Katie FR
37.79 1:16.79 43.36 1:32.56
31.82 1:09.55 34.81 1:15.24
13 MHS C x5:18.74
Kyle, Alyssa JR Scheibe, Chelsie JR
Coston, Caitlin FR Dietz, Elizabeth JR
44.22 1:28.21 37.90 1:20.89
33.73 1:16.99 33.36 1:12.65
14 HARR-IN B 5:35.78
Paschen, Claire FR Jones, Amanda JR
Cheeseman, Rachel SR Weilbaker, Allison JR
42.03 1:26.25 43.40 1:35.51
38.61 1:23.39 32.95 1:10.63
#3 Women 200 Yard Free
Meet Record: 1:59.78 # 2006 Jenny Strasser
Name Yr Team Finals Time
1 Strasser, Jenny SR JEFF-IN 2:00.53
28.40 30.14 30.98 31.01
2 Crone, Allison FR ICATH-IN 2:09.50
30.58 32.75 32.82 33.35
3 Bennett, KC SR BBURG 2:10.96
30.14 33.15 34.41 33.26
4 Koester, Reed SO JEFF-IN 2:11.20
30.16 33.66 34.08 33.30
5 Robbins, Kay Lee SR MHS 2:11.92
29.50 33.35 35.20 33.87
6 Donovan, Katie SR ICATH-IN 2:14.39
31.22 34.23 34.45 34.49
7 Dilts, Claire JR ICATH-IN 2:16.85
32.27 34.84 35.64 34.10
8 Dale, Brianna SO BBURG 2:17.17
30.63 34.00 36.51 36.03
9 Smith, Susan SR BBURG 2:17.47
32.03 34.70 35.45 35.29
10 Conner, Alyssa JR FRKFT 2:19.06
31.10 34.68 36.68 36.60
11 Oliver, Brittany SR JEFF-IN 2:21.19
33.01 35.71 36.90 35.57
12 Hollis, Lyndi 10 SEEGR 2:26.00
34.49 36.95 37.66 36.90
13 Alter, Alison FR HARR-IN 2:26.79
32.94 37.60 38.49 37.76
14 Porterfield, Madeline SO WLAF 2:28.13
33.08 37.29 39.49 38.27
15 McKillip, Taylor JR MHS 2:28.61
32.17 37.71 40.17 38.56
16 Coston, Caitlin FR MHS 2:32.12
33.44 39.00 41.33 38.35
#5 Women 400 Yard IM
Meet Record: 4:41.24 # 2006 Arrika Bales
Name Yr Team Finals Time
1 Bales, Arrika SR JEFF-IN 4:48.23
30.96 35.11 35.96 34.85
42.98 42.69 33.47 32.21
2 Willis, Jenna SR CC 4:51.55
31.01 34.86 38.03 38.14
41.41 42.01 33.00 33.09
3 Auckley, Melissa FR JEFF-IN 4:53.71
31.46 35.63 39.23 38.08
40.04 40.99 34.88 33.40
4 Watson, Janet FR BBURG 5:07.67
34.04 39.56 38.56 38.56
44.22 44.71 34.41 33.61
5 Rader, Colleen SR BBURG 5:08.26
33.49 38.11 41.05 40.21
43.25 43.80 35.07 33.28
6 Ancel, Katie JR BBURG 5:08.64
33.07 38.90 40.56 39.61
43.18 42.90 35.56 34.86
7 Ritter, Sarah SO MHS 5:09.90
30.56 36.82 40.18 41.31
45.11 46.29 35.02 34.61
8 Jayaratna, Sonya JR WLAF 5:19.54
34.15 40.17 38.74 39.40
46.07 46.41 37.83 36.77
9 Wendall, Casey SO MHS 5:22.10
32.23 38.11 43.12 41.83
44.23 46.03 39.33 37.22
10 Ayers, Jessica FR FRKFT 5:26.24
34.27 41.31 41.07 41.12
46.87 47.94 37.00 36.66
11 Clark, Nicole SO MHS 5:29.42
35.47 42.96 42.79 42.86
47.14 48.09 36.01 34.10
12 Pierce, Lauren JR FRKFT 5:39.65
34.58 42.63 44.95 45.04
47.76 48.96 38.15 37.58
13 Renie, Jessica FR HARR-IN 5:47.08
35.10 43.71 45.14 42.88
50.71 52.18 38.50 38.86
14 Weilbaker, Allison JR HARR-IN 5:48.34
38.33 46.32 43.97 42.19
49.16 50.03 39.72 38.62
15 Gray, Megan SO HARR-IN 6:01.30
39.84 48.47 45.38 44.61
48.84 52.36 41.55 40.25
16 Leist, Ann SO JEFF-IN 6:05.90
38.38 47.31 45.82 44.92
52.49 53.54 42.21 41.23
#7 Women 50 Yard Free
Meet Record: 25.51 # 2006 Paige Kelsey
Name Yr Team Finals Time
1 Jones, Valerie SR BBURG 25.48 #
2 Kelsey, Paige JR JEFF-IN 25.64
3 Liao, Melissa SR WLAF 26.32
4 Kennedy, Kaylin SR BBURG 27.25
5 Kotarski, Abby JR ICATH-IN 27.51
6 Haddock, Jennifer 10 SEEGR 27.72
7 Brown, Shelby JR MHS 27.83
8 Crampton, Ali SR JEFF-IN 28.21
9 Woodings, Brenda SO BBURG 28.29
10 McKillip, Taylor JR MHS 28.39
11 Probst, Kristin SO ICATH-IN 28.41
12 Grothouse, Sarah SR ICATH-IN 28.94
13 Hackerd, Taylor JR FRKFT 29.38
14 McInerney, Allynn SO WLAF 29.43
15 Kuzmicz, Christen JR FRKFT 29.63
16 Geswein, Alyssa SR MHS 29.81
#9 Women 200 Yard Fly
Meet Record: 2:07.29 # 2005 Jenny Connolly
Name Yr Team Finals Time
1 Connolly, Jenny SR HARR-IN 2:06.38 #
27.66 31.92 33.15 33.65
2 Zoltowski, Alisa FR WLAF 2:14.45
29.38 34.31 35.39 35.37
3 Bales, Arrika SR JEFF-IN 2:22.76
31.14 36.22 37.62 37.78
4 Partlow, Claire SO BBURG 2:28.70
33.20 38.49 38.90 38.11
5 Ritter, Sarah SO MHS 2:29.93
31.61 37.92 40.40 40.00
6 Rader, Colleen SR BBURG 2:30.43
34.14 38.67 39.01 38.61
7 Wong, Anita SO WLAF 2:32.25
33.01 37.88 40.09 41.27
8 Collins, Julie JR BBURG 2:34.19
33.88 39.16 41.53 39.62
9 Wendall, Casey SO MHS 2:35.38
32.92 38.37 41.65 42.44
10 Oppy, Claire SR MHS 2:37.59
32.19 38.26 43.09 44.05
11 Thedwall, Megan FR ICATH-IN 2:42.17
34.05 41.59 43.18 43.35
12 Gunaratna, Melanie JR WLAF 2:44.80
34.39 39.81 45.54 45.06
13 Cheeseman, Rachel SR HARR-IN 2:56.16
38.21 44.12 46.71 47.12
14 Leist, Ann SO JEFF-IN 3:03.80
40.17 47.66 49.11 46.86
15 Thomas, Rachel SO HARR-IN 3:39.80
45.84 55.02 59.32 59.62
#11 Women 100 Yard Free
Meet Record: 55.47 # 2006 Paige Kelsey
Name Yr Team Finals Time
1 Kelsey, Paige JR JEFF-IN 57.62
27.75 29.87
2 Plumlee, Sarah SR JEFF-IN 58.19
28.25 29.94
3 Robbins, Kay Lee SR MHS 58.34
28.25 30.09
4 Birrer, Molly SO BBURG 1:00.02
28.68 31.34
5 Bennett, KC SR BBURG 1:00.12
28.72 31.40
6 Donovan, Katie SR ICATH-IN 1:00.62
29.56 31.06
7 Kotarski, Abby JR ICATH-IN 1:00.81
29.52 31.29
8 Koning, Katie JR MHS 1:03.17
30.42 32.75
9 Crumly, Tori SO BBURG 1:03.52
30.69 32.83
10 Daley, Brooke JR ICATH-IN 1:03.84
31.28 32.56
11 Corrie, McKinsey JR FRKFT 1:04.36
30.78 33.58
12 Brown, Shelby JR MHS 1:05.74
30.52 35.22
13 Pierce, Lauren JR FRKFT 1:06.01
31.15 34.86
14 Rainey, Kristen 12 SEEGR 1:07.63
32.17 35.46
15 Kuzmicz, Christen JR FRKFT 1:08.27
32.64 35.63
16 Nahlik, Jennie SR HARR-IN 1:08.62
32.20 36.42
#13 Women 1000 Yard Free
Meet Record: 10:53.92 # 2006 Jenny Strasser
Name Yr Team Finals Time
1 Gallagher, Megan FR MHS 10:40.29 #
29.01 31.70 32.08 32.06
32.17 32.18 32.36 32.35
32.26 32.23 32.52 32.71
32.26 32.44 32.23 32.17
32.29 32.14 32.23 30.90
2 Strasser, Jenny SR JEFF-IN 10:48.12 #
29.69 31.66 32.21 32.31
32.42 32.33 32.34 32.45
32.40 32.45 32.53 32.43
32.37 32.59 32.81 33.29
33.13 33.51 33.28 31.92
3 Zoltowski, Alisa FR WLAF 11:14.69
30.26 32.75 33.82 34.06
34.01 34.21 33.91 34.21
34.24 34.50 33.99 34.42
34.41 34.38 34.48 34.42
33.86 33.89 33.85 31.02
4 Watson, Janet FR BBURG 11:27.20
30.94 33.16 33.88 34.63
34.27 34.36 34.53 34.34
34.52 34.88 34.48 34.97
34.97 34.78 34.74 35.15
34.99 35.21 34.95 33.45
5 Eagan, Michelle SR HARR-IN 11:41.41
30.19 34.31 34.74 35.13
35.86 35.62 35.96 35.85
35.74 35.87 35.51 35.56
35.58 35.43 35.03 35.05
35.09 35.21 35.49 34.19
6 Crone, Allison FR ICATH-IN 11:52.57
30.98 34.11 35.13 34.63
35.37 35.62 36.17 35.81
36.02 35.41 36.39 36.10
36.04 36.33 36.80 35.90
36.58 36.31 36.55 36.32
7 Ancel, Katie JR BBURG 11:57.82
32.73 35.28 36.47 35.97
35.97 36.18 36.06 36.49
35.61 35.96 36.32 36.38
36.11 36.03 36.30 36.36
36.15 36.07 36.07 35.31
8 Koester, Reed SO JEFF-IN 12:02.49
31.13 35.09 35.97 36.21
36.76 36.36 36.86 36.29
36.40 36.94 37.51 37.07
36.26 36.24 36.63 36.36
36.57 36.94 36.03 34.87
9 Liao, Melissa SR WLAF 12:09.93
32.38 35.63 36.55 36.68
37.17 37.57 37.48 38.10
37.93 37.31 36.22 36.95
37.24 37.37 37.24 36.94
36.61 36.89 35.02 32.65
10 Clark, Nicole SO MHS 12:11.29
31.74 35.09 36.16 36.39
36.83 36.55 36.44 36.59
37.03 37.62 37.95 37.80
37.80 37.72 37.35 37.36
37.15 37.33 36.10 34.29
11 King, Theresa JR HARR-IN 12:14.79
31.94 36.17 36.98 36.64
36.33 36.65 37.01 37.65
37.82 37.42 37.49 37.74
37.06 37.78 37.70 36.65
37.58 37.59 36.49 34.10
12 Conner, Alyssa JR FRKFT 12:34.23
32.57 36.00 37.17 37.53
37.29 37.77 38.00 37.97
37.95 38.27 38.01 37.84
38.37 38.35 38.39 38.50
38.40 38.72 38.95 38.18
13 Dilts, Claire JR ICATH-IN 12:39.00
34.51 37.61 37.99 37.72
38.73 38.18 38.37 38.53
38.63 38.55 38.82 38.82
39.12 38.97 39.32 38.90
38.60 38.11 36.41 33.11
14 McInerney, Allynn SO WLAF 13:04.65
35.17 39.07 39.42 39.59
39.31 39.78 40.35 40.45
40.41 40.52 40.57 40.63
39.47 39.68 38.79 38.76
38.48 38.66 38.63 36.91
15 Hollis, Lyndi 10 SEEGR 13:27.49
36.30 40.25 40.29 40.73
40.71 41.10 41.10 40.67
41.14 40.80 41.58 41.17
41.03 41.13 41.71 41.09
41.59 40.80 39.57 34.73
16 Osting, Brittany SR MHS 13:27.52
36.53 39.41 39.94 40.59
40.58 40.09 40.93 40.78
40.61 40.62 41.09 41.15
41.73 41.41 41.18 41.44
41.14 40.75 40.69 36.86
#15 Women 200 Yard Free Relay
Meet Record: 1:44.01 # 2005 Brownsburg High Sc
V Jones, S Stout, K Kennedy, C Tate
Team Relay Finals Time
1 BBURG A 1:45.77
Jones, Valerie SR Kennedy, Kaylin SR
Birrer, Molly SO Partlow, Claire SO
25.56 27.13 27.02 26.06
2 MHS A 1:47.70
Robbins, Kay Lee SR Clark, Nicole SO
Ritter, Sarah SO Gallagher, Megan FR
27.44 28.19 25.95 26.12
3 JEFF-IN A 1:47.82
Kelsey, Paige JR Crampton, Ali SR
Strasser, Jenny SR Koester, Reed SO
26.37 27.75 25.91 27.79
4 BBURG B 1:51.70
Bennett, KC SR Dale, Brianna SO
Ancel, Katie JR Woodings, Brenda SO
28.12 28.16 27.73 27.69
5 ICATH-IN A 1:55.26
Grothouse, Sarah SR Bemenderfer, Joan SR
Probst, Kristin SO Dilts, Claire JR
29.31 28.63 28.99 28.33
6 MHS B 1:56.54
Davis, Carly JR Geswein, Alyssa SR
Wendall, Casey SO Brown, Shelby JR
29.50 30.04 28.40 28.60
7 SEEGR A 1:57.49
Haddock, Jennifer 10 Rainey, Kristen 12
Tartar, Megan 9 Hollis, Lyndi 10
28.88 28.99 29.23 30.39
8 HARR-IN A 2:00.03
Gray, Megan SO Fraseur, Julia FR
Renie, Jessica FR Nahlik, Jennie SR
30.51 29.89 30.80 28.83
9 WLAF A 2:00.30
Porterfield, Madeline S Wong, Anita SO
Krause, Katie FR Gunaratna, Melanie JR
28.89 30.80 32.07 28.54
10 FRKFT A 2:00.77
Corrie, McKinsey JR Kuzmicz, Christen JR
Conner, Alyssa JR Stiening, Nicole FR
29.91 32.79 28.92 29.15
11 ICATH-IN B 2:01.43
Laskowski, Abbey SR Daley, Olivia FR
Dilts, Maggie FR Evans, LE FR
30.48 32.25 28.12 30.58
12 MHS C x2:08.46
Kyle, Alyssa JR Scheibe, Chelsie JR
Coston, Caitlin FR Osting, Brittany SR
33.62 31.18 30.46 33.20
13 SEEGR B 2:19.02
Wilson, Shelby 10 Evans, Meagan 10
Cline, Suzanne 11 Hensley, Nicole 9
37.83 36.80 33.25 31.14
14 FRKFT B 2:20.68
Rich, Cara FR Venegas, Carolina JR
Hardebeck, Samantha F Houze, Felicia FR
33.53 34.34 37.74 35.07
15 HARR-IN B 2:28.44
Elmore, Emily FR Chisholm, Kyrsten SO
Burdick, Samantha El-Khalili, Jenna JR
34.36 39.82 39.66 34.60
#17 Women 200 Yard Back
Meet Record: 2:05.51 # 2005 Jenny Connolly
Name Yr Team Finals Time
1 Connolly, Jenny SR HARR-IN 2:07.12
29.54 32.55 32.98 32.05
2 Francissen, Taryn SR BBURG 2:20.15
33.56 35.50 36.11 34.98
3 Plumlee, Sarah SR JEFF-IN 2:20.84
32.85 36.04 36.55 35.40
4 Hammer, Ashlee SO BBURG 2:25.71
34.47 36.63 38.06 36.55
5 Korstanje, Keely SO HARR-IN 2:31.01
33.85 37.83 39.91 39.42
6 King, Theresa JR HARR-IN 2:32.61
35.26 38.67 39.68 39.00
7 Ayers, Jessica FR FRKFT 2:33.18
36.02 38.79 39.84 38.53
8 Thedwall, Megan FR ICATH-IN 2:34.18
37.46 38.41 39.33 38.98
9 Daley, Brooke JR ICATH-IN 2:34.74
37.45 39.09 39.75 38.45
10 Porterfield, Madeline SO WLAF 2:35.53
35.55 39.33 40.75 39.90
11 Haddock, Jennifer 10 SEEGR 2:36.62
37.74 40.49 40.67 37.72
12 Davis, Carly JR MHS 2:36.66
38.15 40.16 40.26 38.09
13 Oliver, Brittany SR JEFF-IN 2:36.96
37.40 39.74 40.74 39.08
14 Smith, Susan SR BBURG 2:37.18
36.59 39.90 41.09 39.60
15 Oppy, Claire SR MHS 2:39.41
37.16 41.09 41.15 40.01
16 Wong, Anita SO WLAF 2:41.02
37.42 40.78 41.77 41.05
#19 Women 200 Yard ******
Meet Record: 2:30.92 # 2005 Jenna Willis
Name Yr Team Finals Time
1 Gallagher, Megan FR MHS 2:29.16 #
34.64 38.54 38.44 37.54
2 Willis, Jenna SR CC 2:29.70 #
34.40 38.33 38.86 38.11
3 Auckley, Melissa FR JEFF-IN 2:31.65
34.70 38.49 39.82 38.64
4 Jones, Valerie SR BBURG 2:39.03
36.57 40.96 41.02 40.48
5 Gunaratna, Melanie JR WLAF 2:45.29
38.70 43.03 43.52 40.04
6 Fay, Emily JR BBURG 2:45.47
37.76 42.27 43.34 42.10
7 Jayaratna, Sonya JR WLAF 2:47.96
38.10 43.03 43.12 43.71
8 Koning, Katie JR MHS 2:50.27
37.90 43.52 44.46 44.39
9 Eagan, Michelle SR HARR-IN 2:51.71
38.04 44.42 45.70 43.55
10 Bemenderfer, Joan SR ICATH-IN 2:51.83
38.46 43.43 45.41 44.53
11 Fraseur, Julia FR HARR-IN 2:52.45
38.24 43.98 45.76 44.47
12 Dilts, Maggie FR ICATH-IN 2:53.23
38.30 43.36 45.72 45.85
13 Geswein, Alyssa SR MHS 2:53.45
38.11 43.92 46.25 45.17
14 VanHyfte, Dusty 11 SEEGR 2:55.58
39.07 45.20 48.65 42.66
15 Corrie, McKinsey JR FRKFT 2:57.32
38.37 44.57 47.57 46.81
16 Gray, Megan SO HARR-IN 2:58.85
40.36 45.17 47.27 46.05
#21 Women 400 Yard Free Relay
Meet Record: 3:46.28 # 2006 Lafayette Jefferson
P Kelsey, A Bales, J Strasser, S Plumlee
Team Relay Finals Time
1 JEFF-IN A 3:51.09
Strasser, Jenny SR Auckley, Melissa FR
Bales, Arrika SR Plumlee, Sarah SR
27.62 56.75 27.60 58.08
27.85 59.75 26.64 56.51
2 HARR-IN A 3:55.32
Connolly, Jenny SR Eagan, Michelle SR
King, Theresa JR Korstanje, Keely SO
25.29 53.34 27.98 59.48
29.58 1:02.43 27.34 1:00.07
3 MHS A 3:56.91
Robbins, Kay Lee SR Oppy, Claire SR
Ritter, Sarah SO Gallagher, Megan FR
28.87 1:00.22 29.17 1:01.45
27.64 58.46 27.52 56.78
4 WLAF A 4:01.19
Zoltowski, Alisa FR Liao, Melissa SR
Jayaratna, Sonya JR Gunaratna, Melanie JR
27.35 56.82 27.38 57.25
29.96 1:03.47 30.44 1:03.65
5 BBURG A 4:02.13
Partlow, Claire SO Bennett, KC SR
Birrer, Molly SO Kennedy, Kaylin SR
28.37 59.43 29.13 1:01.14
28.56 1:00.59 28.50 1:00.97
6 ICATH-IN A 4:07.29
Daley, Brooke JR Crone, Allison FR
Donovan, Katie SR Kotarski, Abby JR
31.62 1:05.38 28.12 59.28
29.80 1:02.85 28.82 59.78
7 BBURG B 4:12.38
Woodings, Brenda SO Rader, Colleen SR
Collins, Julie JR Ancel, Katie JR
30.18 1:03.71 29.91 1:02.74
29.87 1:04.32 28.86 1:01.61
8 FRKFT A 4:20.31
Pierce, Lauren JR Hackerd, Taylor JR
Conner, Alyssa JR Ayers, Jessica FR
30.70 1:05.87 30.83 1:06.01
31.15 1:05.87 29.22 1:02.56
9 MHS B 4:20.94
Davis, Carly JR Brown, Shelby JR
McKillip, Taylor JR Koning, Katie JR
31.63 1:05.88 29.93 1:06.14
28.94 1:03.73 30.82 1:05.19
10 ICATH-IN B 4:36.85
Probst, Kristin SO Scheer, Sarah FR
Grothouse, Sarah SR Dilts, Claire JR
31.76 1:16.41 23.67 59.01
34.95 1:14.28 31.12 1:07.15
11 MHS C x4:49.42
Kyle, Alyssa JR Scheibe, Chelsie JR
Coston, Caitlin FR Dietz, Elizabeth JR
37.19 1:25.05 24.59 1:00.84
33.67 1:09.78 34.69 1:13.75
*12 HARR-IN B 4:57.86
LaMar Sadof, Claire FR Romack, Nikki SO
Alter, Alison FR Nahlik, Jennie SR
37.56 1:17.72 36.13 1:15.68
34.15 1:12.85 33.48 1:11.61
*12 SEEGR A 4:57.86
Hollis, Lyndi 10 Hensley, Nicole 9
May, Katie 9 VanHyfte, Dusty 11
34.79 1:11.66 35.74 1:15.87
36.66 1:17.54 34.87 1:12.79
14 FRKFT B 5:07.19
Rich, Cara FR Stiening, Nicole FR
Hardebeck, Samantha F Kuzmicz, Christen JR
36.33 1:16.45 35.12 1:15.31
40.66 1:25.58 31.82 1:09.85
15 SEEGR B 5:40.52
Munson, Tori 9 Evans, Meagan 10
Morris, Alyssa 10 Davis, Brandi 10
41.11 1:27.93 41.28
38.73 1:21.05
Splash around with your thoughts on our Girls Swimming message board.