The HCC office has released a mid-season summary of action on the wrestling mats. Here is a complete look.
Contests through December 19, 2009
Report
Date:December 22, 2009
TEAM
RECORDS and RESULTS
School
Record
Results
from December 7-19, 2009
Avon
2-7
HendricksCounty Tournament – 1st Place
Perry Meridian Duals:Perry Meridian (L 10-59); New Palestine (L 33-35);
Roncalli (L 24-35)
Duals:Zionsville
(W 37-24) & Brownsburg (L 27-34)
Brownsburg
11-1
Hendricks CountyTourney
– 1st Place
Zionsville Invitational – 5th Place
Dual:McCutcheon (L 28-34)
Fishers
15-7
West
Lafayette Invite:Tipton
(W 60-18), West Lafayette
(W 66-13), Harrison (L 32-40),
McCutcheon (L 24-47), & Benton Central (W 48-27)
New
Castle Invite:UnionCounty (W 52-26), Anderson (W 60-21), Mason, OH
(L 9-60),
Southwestern
(W 58-15), South Adams (L 33-34)
Regular Season Match:Greenfield
Central (W 40-26)
Hamilton Southeastern
14-3
Richmond (W 51-16), JenningsCounty (W 67-10),Westfield
(W 30-27), Zionsville (L 21-39)
Harrison
18-10
Lafayette Jeff (L 31-34))
Lafayette Jeff
12-4
Calumet Duals – 10th
Place:Southmont
(W 38-21), Floyd Central (W 49-21), Calumet
(L 30-33),
LakeStation (W 75-6), Munster (L 22-32)
Northwestern Duals – 2nd
Place: Northwestern (W 58-15), Marion (W 49-12), HSE (W 37-22),
F.W.
Bishop Luers (W 70-8), Adams Central (W
48-21)
Regular Season Matches:Central Catholic (W 76-0), Harrison (W 34-31), HSE (W 37-22)
McCutcheon
2-3
Frankfort Duals:1st
Place;West Lafayette Super
Duals – 1st Place
Brownsburg
(W 34-28), HSE (W 45-19),
Harrison (W 30-26), Fishers (W 47-24)
Benton Central (W
64-15), Frankfort
(W 44-24), Kokomo
(W 51-15), North Montgomery (W 48-15)
Noblesville
14-5
New Palestine Invite – 3rd Place:Greenfield Central (W 40-26), New Palestine (L 13-54),
Triton
Central (W 60-23), Mt. Vernon (L 27-37), UnionCounty (W 54-25)
Regular Season Matches:HSE (W 37-23)
Westfield
19-5
HSE (W 27-30), Richmond (W 62-14), Zionsville (W 42-18), JenningsCounty (W 66-6), Rossville (W 73-6), Kokomo (W 63-9), Munster (W 37-24),
Cathedral (L 31-35), Lawrence
North (W 34-33), Mishawaka
(L 7-57), Southmont (W 54-18), Noblesville
(W 49-19)